Skip to main content

Schedule

2018 Schedule

Date Speaker Host Venue
27/02/2018 Professor Katrien Devos (University of Georgia) Colleen MacMillan + Jen Taylor Canberra (Black Mountain)
8/03/2018 Dr Maciej Maselko, University of Minnesota TJ Higgins and Colleen Black Mountain
20/03/2018 (additional) Dr Chris Sørensen (Aarhus University) Kathy Dibley Canberra (Black Mountain)
10/04/2018 Lightning talks CANBERRA.

  • Mark Peoples, Research Director – Crop Improvement for Novel Plant Products (RP3)
  • Jess Hyles – RP1 PhD student, Team Leader
  • Anton Wasson – RP2 Research Scientist
 Colleen MacMillan Canberra (Black Mountain)
24/04/2018 Professor Jane Langdale (Oxford) Gonzalo Estavillo & Colleen MacMillan Canberra (Black Mountain)
 8/05/2018 Brett Ford Colleen MacMillan
11/05/2018 Madeline Mitchell Colleen MacMillan
 22/05/2018 Lightning talks BRISBANE.

  • Mat Cook, Research Director – Aquaculture (RP6)
  • Michelle Colgrave – Team Leader (RP4)
  • Cecile Godde – PhD student (RP8)
Anna Campbell and Sigrid Lehnert Brisbane (St Lucia)
29/05/2018 Assoc. Prof. Manoj Karkee (Washington State University) Raj Gaire (Data 61)/Kathy Dibley Canberra (Black Mountain)
 19/06/2018 Lightning talks ARMIDALE.

  • Drewe Ferguson, Research Director – Livestock Program (RP4)
  • Alison Holdhus Small – Principal Research Scientist RP4
  • Angela Lees – Research Scientist RP4
Marielle Babineau, Sabine Schmoelzl Armidale
 3/07/2018 Lightning talks ADELAIDE.

  • Gupta Vadakattu – Project Leader RP5
  • Lynne MacDonald – Team Leader RP7
  • Nial Gursanscky- Postdoctoral Fellow
 Christine Bottcher  Adelaide (Waite)
6/07/2018 Anthony Leddin, Plant Breeders Without Borders, VIC Kathy Dibley  Canberra (Black Mountain)
 17/07/2018 Loup Rimbaud, CSIRO Kathy Dibley  Canberra (Black Mountain)
30/07/2018 Alison Bentley, NIAB UK Kathy Dibley/Alex Whan Canberra (Black Mountain)
 31/07/2018 OPEN
 14/08/2018 Jake Dunlevy –  Wine grapes and Horticulture group  Christine  Waite
 28/08/2018 Lightning talks WERRIBEE.

  • Narelle Fegan – Group Leader
  • Danyang Ying – Senior Research Scientist
  • Leonie Walter – PhD student
 Thu McCann / Ed Fox / Regine Stockman / Jared Haynes  Melbourne (Werribee)
04/09/2018 Howard Shapiro (UC Davis) Colleen MacMillan Canberra (Black Mountain)
11/09/2018 Prof Stuart Smyth (University of Saskatchewan) Danny Llewellyn Canberra (Black Mountain)
17/09/2018 (Mon) Dr Steven Penfield (John Innes Centre) Jose Barrero Canberra (Black Mountain)
 25/09/2018 Saul Newman (SCHOOL HOLIDAYS IN SOME STATES) Colleen MacMillan Canberra (Black Mountain)
 9/10/2018 Dr Diana Ortiz  Kathy Dibley Canberra (Black Mountain)
 23/10/2018 Lightning talks PERTH.

  • Graham Bonnett, Research Director – Integrated Agricultural Systems (RP5)
  • TBA
  • TBA
 Rhonda Foley  Perth (Floreat)
 6/11/2018  Christina Gregg  Viv Rolland  Canberra (Black Mountain)
 20/11/2018 Lightning talks CANBERRA

  • Kathy Dibley – Postdoctoral researcher (RP1)
  • Qian-Hao Zhu – Research Scientist (RP3)
  • Thomas Vanhercke – Team Leader (RP3)
Viv Rolland/Colleen MacMillan Canberra (Black Mountain)

2017 Schedule

Date Speaker Host Venue
28/03/2017 Donald Gardiner Colleen St. Lucia
11/04/2017 Bala Thumma and Saro Thavamanikumar Colleen Black Mountain
2/05/2017 Louise Thatcher (30 mins)

Jens Berger (30mins)

Colleen & Rhonda Floreat
16/05/2017 Martin Mascher (IPK Gatersleben, Germany) Kathy Black Mountain
17/05/2017 Andrea Sonnino (Food & Agriculture Organization of the UN, Italy) Washy / Kathy / Tony Agostino Black Mountain
23/05/2017 Melen Leclerc (INRA) Kathy / Sarina Black Mountain
30/05/2017 Lydia Bousset (INRA) Kathy Black Mountain
13/06/2017 OPEN
19/07/2017 (Wed) Jui-Rui Wang (Sichuan, China) Jose/Gonzalo Black Mountain
27/06/2017  OPEN
03/07/2017 Dominique Bounie Dan Walker Black Mountain
19/07/2017 Ji-Rui Wang, Sichuan Agriculture University Gonzalo/Jose Black Mountain
24/07/2017 (Mon) Ming Zheng (30 min) & Wei Hua (30 min) (Wuhan, China) Xue-Rong/TBA Black Mountain
25/07/2017 OPEN
8/08/2017 Thea King Colleen via NorthRyde
22/08/2017 Rob Sharwood (RSB, ANU) Viv Black Mountain
12/09/2017 Karen Frick Colleen / Rhonda Floreat
15/09/2017 (Fri) Kent Chapman (University of North Texas) Kathy / Anna Black Mountain
19/09/2017 no seminar
10/10/2017 Professor Shawn Mansfield (UBC Canada) Colleen Black Mountain
17/10/2017 tbc- Diana Ortiz Kathy Black Mountain
31/10/2017 Kerry Fluhr (CSIRO BD&C) … on the “status of CRISPR CAS”
Colleen / Sally Black Mountain
14/11/2017 Zhong-Hua Chen (Western Sydney University) Viv Black Mountain
27/11/2017 Caixia Gao (IGDB CAS) & YaoGuang Liu (SCAU) Steve/Ming Black Mountain
01/12/2017 Prof David Kramer (DOE-Plant Research Laboratory, Michigan State Uni) Gonzalo Black Mountain
05/12/2017 Thomas Kroj (INRA) Colleen / Mick Ayliffe Black Mountain
08/12/2017 Jean-Benoit Morel TBA / Colleen / Mick Ayliffe BlackMountain

2016 Schedule

Date Speaker Host
9/02/2016 Matthew Chang Colleen (Surinder)
1/03/2016 Frank Gubler Colleen
22/03/2016 Uday Divi Colleen
5/04/2016 Irum Aziz Colleen (Regina)
6/04/2016 John Lunn JP (Colleen/Gonzalo)
19/04/2016 Maxim Kapralov (Liverpool John Moores University) Vivien (Colleen)
26/04/2016 Hugo Alonso-Cantabra (ANU RSB) Gonzalo
31/05/2016 Nathan Brown (Department of Industry, Innovation and Science) Washy
10/05/2016 Hanna Susi Colleen
17/05/2016 Matt Hill Luke
24/05/2016 Pip Wilson (ANU RSB) Gonzalo
7/06/2016 Kai Chan (ANU RSB) Gonzalo
14/06/2016 Corne Pieterse Washy
21/06/2016 Anna El Tachy Colleen
28/06/2016 Vivien Rolland (CSIRO) Colleen
12/07/2016 Alexander Ivakov (ANU) Gonzalo
26/07/2016 Edgar Liu (University of Melbourne) Colleen
9/08/2016 Navreet Bhullar (ETH-CSIRO) Jen (Gonzalo)
23/08/2016 Professor E Johnston (UNSW ViceChancellor Research) Colleen
06/09/2016 Peter Ryan Colleen
13/09/2016 Hiro Nonogaki (Oregon State University, USA) Jose (Gonzalo)
20/09/2016 Xin Hou (ANU RSB) Gonzalo
25/10/2016 Peter Crisp (ANU RSB) Gonzalo
1/11/2016 Xiaoqing Li (CSIRO A&F) Gonzalo
8/11/2016 Open
22/11/2016 Sigrid Lehnert (CSIRO A&F) Colleen