Our people

The Imaging and Computer Vision Group is a multidisciplinary team of experts.

With over 40 people spread between Brisbane, Sydney and Canberra, Australia, our teams comprise Research Scientists, Post-Doctoral Fellows, Engineers, PhD & Masters Students, Industrial Trainees, Honour Students and Vacation Scholars.

The Group is distributed across the Computer Vision and Quantitative Imaging teams, and it is led by Olivier Salvado.

Computer Vision Team

Staff

  • Lars Petersson – Research Scientist & Team Leader
  • Ali Armin – Research Scientist
  • Ran Wei – Research Scientist
  • Nariman Habili – Senior Research Engineer
  • Lars Andersson – Senior Engineer
  • Lachlan Tychsen-Smith – Engineer
  • Saeed Anwar – Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Mehrdad Shoeiby – Postdoctoral Fellow – Science
  • Rizwan Khokher – Research Engineer

Affiliates

  • Aqeel Akber – Research Assistant
  • Prithvi Reddy – Research Assistant
  • Mahasen Sooriyabandara – Research Assistant
  • Sadegh Aliakbarian – Research Assistant

Students

  • Shafin Rahman – Joint Venture Postgraduate

Quantitative Imaging Team

Staff

  • Dadong Wang – Research Scientist & Team Leader
  • Changming Sun – Principal Research Scientist
  • Ron Li – Senior Research Scientist
  • Matt Adcock – Senior Experimental Scientist
  • Yulia Arzhaeva – Senior Experimental Scientist
  • Ryan Lagerstrom – Senior Experimental Scientist
  • Chuong Nguyen – Research Scientist
  • Stuart Anderson – Research Scientist
  • Rizwan Khokher – Research Engineer
  • Mingze Xi – Postdoctoral Fellow – Engineer
  • Moshiur Farazi – Postdoctoral Fellow

Affiliates

  • Dacheng Tao – Adjunct Science Fellow
  • Bruce Thomas – Adjunct Science Fellow
  • Suhuai Luo – Joint Venture
  • Yi Guo – Visiting Scientist
  • Tom Gedeon – Visiting Scientist
  • Weichuan Zhang – Visiting Scientist
  • Glen O’Grady – Visiting Scientist
  • Henry Gardner – Visiting Scientist
  • Viveka Weiley – Visiting Scientist
  • Jun Wang – Visiting Scientist
  • Simon Malnar – Casual Engineer
  • Leanne Bischof – Casual Research Scientist
  • Mike Buckley – Casual Research Scientist
  • Paul Jackway – Honorary Fellow

Students

  • Qiyu Liao – PhD Student (supervised by Dadong Wang)
  • Saeed Amirgholipour Kasmani – PhD Student (supervised by Dadong Wang)
  • Liton Devnath – PhD Student (supervised by Dadong Wang)
  • Guoqing Wang – PhD Student (supervised by Changming Sun)
  • Mingzhe Wang – PhD Student (supervised by Changming Sun)
  • Tong He – PhD Student (supervised by Changming Sun)
  • Saimunur Rahman – PhD Student (supervised by Changming Sun)
  • Zaiyu Pan – PhD Student (supervised by Ron Li)
  • Waldemar Jenek – PhD Student (supervised by Matt Adcock)
  • Theo Teo – PhD Student (supervised by Matt Adcock)
  • Madhawa Perera – PhD Student (supervised by Matt Adcock)
  • Wanqi (Evelyn) Zhao – PhD Student (supervised by Matt Adcock)
  • Arif Chowdhury – PhD Student (supervised by Chuong Nguyen)
  • Medhani Menikdiwela – PhD Student (supervised by Chuong Nguyen)

Alumni

  • Nick Barnes – Research Scientist
  • Shaodi You – Research Scientist