Skip to main content

Grasses

Grasses

This page contains information on grasses found in Australia. Please click on the grass cultivar name to access full details.

Aleman Echinochloa polystachya
(aleman grass)
Amity
Andropogon Andropogon gayanus
(gamba grass)
Kent
Austrodanthonia Austrodanthonia linkii
(wallaby grass)
Bunderra
Austrodanthonia richardsonii
(wallaby grass)
Taranna
Bothriochloa Bothriochloa insculpta
(creeping bluegrass)
Bisset
Hatch
Brachiaria Brachiaria decumbens
(signal grass)
Basilisk
Brachiaria humidicola
(Koronivia grass)
Tully
Buffel Cenchrus ciliaris
(buffel)
American
Biloela
Boorara
Gayndah
Lawes
Molopo
Nunbank
Tarewinnabar
West Australian
Cocksfoot Dactylis glomerata
(cocksfoot)
Aberystwyth-S.26
Aberystwyth-S.143
Berber
Brignoles
Currie
Cressy
Grasslands-Apanui
Kasbah
Porto
Couch grass Cynodon nlemfuensis x
C. dactylon
(Bermuda grass)
Burton
Digitaria Digitaria milanjiana
(finger grass)
Arnhem
Jarra
Digitaria eriantha
(digit grass)
Premier
Eragrostis Eragrostis curvula
(African lovegrass)
Consol
Fescue Festuca arundinacea
(tall fescue)
Aberystwyth S.170
Alta
Demeter
Fraydo
Kentucky 31
Melik
Forage Sorghum Sorghum x almum
(Columbus grass)
Crooble
Sorghum vulgare
(sweet sorghum)
Early Orange
Saccaline
Sumac
Sugardrip
Tracy
White African
Sorghum spp. hybrid
(sweet Sudan grass hybrids)
Lahoma
Piper
SS.6
Sucro
Sorghum spp. hybrid
(forage sorghum hybrids)
Bantu
FS-22A
Silk
Sudax SX-11A
Zulu
Sorghum halepense x
S. roxsburghii
(hybrid sorghum)
Krish
Hymenachne Hymenachne amplexicaulis
(hymenachne)
Olive
Panic Panicum coloratum var. makarikariense
(Makarikari grass)
Bambatsi
Burnett
Pollock
Panicum maximim
(panic or Guinea grass)
Gatton
Hamil
Makuene
Riversdale
Panicum maximim var
trichoglume
(green panic)
Petrie
Paspalum Paspalum scrobiculatum
(scrobic)
Paltridge
Paspalum plicatulum
(plicatulum)
Bryan
Hartley
Rodd’s Bay
Paspalum notatum
(Bahia grass)
Competidor
Pennisetum Pennisetum purpureum
(elephant grass)
Capricorn
Pennisetum glaucum
(pearl millet)
Ingrid Pearl
Katherine Pearl
Tamworth
Pennisetum clandestinum
(Kikuyu grass)
Breakwell
Crofts
Noonan
Whittet
Phalaris Phalaris aquatica
(phalaris)
Atlas PG
Australian
Australian II
El Golea
Holdfast
Landmaster
PX22
Sirocco
Sirolan
Sirosa
Siro Seedmaster
Uneta
Puccinellia Puccinellia ciliata
(puccinellia)
Menemen
Rhodes Chloris gayana
(Rhodes grass)
Callide
Katambora
Pioneer
Samford
Rye Secale montanum
(secale)
Black Mountain
Ryegrass Lolium perenne
(perennial ryegrass)
Avalon
Brumby
Grasslands Nui
Grasslands Ruanui
Kangaroo Valley
Martlet
Medea
Tasdale
Tasmanian No.1
Victorian
Lolium multiflorum
(Italian ryegrass)
Aristocrat
Grasslands Paroa
Grasslands Tama
Midmar
Hybrid ryegrass Grasslands Ariki
Grasslands Manawa
Lolium rigidum
(annual ryegrass)
Merredin Early
Wimmera
Setaria Setaria sphacelata
(setaria)
Kazungula
Nandi
Narok
Solander
Splenda
Setaria incrassata
(purple pigeon grass)
Inverell
Timothy Phleum pratense
(timothy)
Grasslands Kahu
Urochloa Urochloa mosambicensis
(Sabi grass)
Nixon
Veldt Grass Ehrharta calycina
(perennial veldt grass)
Mission
Wheatgrass Thinopyrum ponticum
(tall wheatgrass)
Dundas
Tyrrell

Accessing files

To view the PDF files you will need the Adobe Acrobat Reader.

If you do not have this software it is available free of charge from www.adobe.com/prodindex/acrobat/readstep.html.